(Source: jessepnkman, via punkslovepoints)

10:00 am ~ marblefeet413 notes

HD
alexandervidal:

Slugs! By Alexander Vidal.

alexandervidal:

Slugs! By Alexander Vidal.

(via the-zoo-keeper)

08:15 am ~ marblefeet29 notes

HD
greeneyes55:

Paris 1932 
Photo: Brassai 

greeneyes55:

Paris 1932 

Photo: Brassai 

07:30 am ~ marblefeet185 notes

HD
history-of-fashion:

1877 Winslow Homer - Blackboard

history-of-fashion:

1877 Winslow Homer - Blackboard

(via thomerama)

06:45 am ~ marblefeet47 notes

endersky-corp:

Young Decadente (1899)

Study (1893)

Laziness (1898-1900)

Nude (1903)

(via sadyoungliterarygirls)

05:10 am ~ marblefeet27 notes

HD
explore-blog:

Upside Down Day – lovely vintage children’s book about those days when nothing seems to be right, penned by the director of NASA’s Public Affairs Office.

explore-blog:

Upside Down Day – lovely vintage children’s book about those days when nothing seems to be right, penned by the director of NASA’s Public Affairs Office.

(via teachingliteracy)

09:36 pm ~ marblefeet477 notes

09:35 pm ~ marblefeet2,717 notes

04:58 pm ~ marblefeet1,410 notes

HD
superblackmarket:

Tina Turner performing at Honka Monka Club in New York City photographed by Bob Gruen, 1970

superblackmarket:

Tina Turner performing at Honka Monka Club in New York City photographed by Bob Gruen, 1970

(via bellecs)

04:55 pm ~ marblefeet179 notes

HD
thevictorianduchess:

Elegant Lady with a Bouquet of Roses (detail) - Emile VernonOil on canvasc. 1900s

thevictorianduchess:

Elegant Lady with a Bouquet of Roses (detail) - Emile Vernon

Oil on canvas

c. 1900s

04:02 pm ~ marblefeet255 notes

HD
omgthatdress:

Evening Dress
1925
The Metropolitan Museum of Art

omgthatdress:

Evening Dress

1925

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

08:15 am ~ marblefeet247 notes

HD
pnwbotany:

Common name: Bearberry
Scientific name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Family: Ericaceae
Source: Wild Flowers of America. Art by Mary Vaux Walcott

pnwbotany:

Common name: Bearberry

Scientific name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Family: Ericaceae

Source: Wild Flowers of America. Art by Mary Vaux Walcott

(via scientificillustration)

07:30 am ~ marblefeet331 notes

HD
doctornoodle:

Marc Simon, 1958

doctornoodle:

Marc Simon, 1958

(via kokonz)

06:45 am ~ marblefeet6,281 notes

HD
books0977:

The Letter. Illustrated by Anna and Elena Balbusso. From Pride and Prejudice. Jane Austen. Folio Society, 2013.
"Be not alarmed, madam, on receiving this letter, by the apprehension of its containing any repetition of those sentiments or renewal of those offers which were last night so disgusting to you. I write without any intention of paining you, or humbling myself, by dwelling on wishes which, for the happiness of both, cannot be too soon forgotten…"

books0977:

The Letter. Illustrated by Anna and Elena Balbusso. From Pride and Prejudice. Jane Austen. Folio Society, 2013.

"Be not alarmed, madam, on receiving this letter, by the apprehension of its containing any repetition of those sentiments or renewal of those offers which were last night so disgusting to you. I write without any intention of paining you, or humbling myself, by dwelling on wishes which, for the happiness of both, cannot be too soon forgotten…"

05:54 am ~ marblefeet58 notes

(Source: maudit, via casabet64)

04:41 pm ~ marblefeet26,931 notes